eWorld Forum 2011: Agenda

  • eHEALTH Agenda

    eWorld Forum Agenda

    1 – 3 August, 2011, The Ashok, New Delhi, India

    Day I: August 1, 2011  

    9.30 am- 11.00 am

    eGovernance: Opportunities and Challenges on Global Cooperation

    • Walter Fust, Member of the ITU/UNESCO Broadband Commission, Geneva/Paris; Member of the UN Committee of Experts on Public Administration (CEPA), New York
    • Akhtar Badshah, Senior Director- Global Community Affairs, Microsoft Corporation
    • Vincenzo Aquaro, Chief, e-Government Branch, Division for Public Administration and Development Management Department of Economic and Social Affairs (To be represented by
    • Seema Hafeez, Sr. Economist, UN-DESA)
    • Ajay Kumar, Joint Secretary (eGovernance), Department of IT, Government of India
    • Dr. M P Narayanan, President – eWorld Forum and eGov Magazine & Former Chairman, Coal India
    • Dr. Ravi Gupta, Convenor- eWorld Forum, Director- Elets Technomedia Pvt Ltd

     

    11.30 am – 1.00 pm

    Telecentres: Effective Approaches and Best Practices

    • Chair: Abhishek Singh, Director, E Governance, Department of Information Technology, Government of India
    • Maria Teresa M. Camba, Director- Operations telecentre.org Foundation
    • Rita Soni, CEO, NASSCOM Foundation
    • Santanu Sengupta, Board Member, African Centre for Mobile Financial Inclusion
    • Ranbir Das, Vice President- UID Initiatives, SREI SAHAJ e-Village Limited, India


    Session I: ICT in Agriculture: Best Practices, Issues and Challenges

    • Chair: M.Moni, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Informatics), National Informatics Centre, Ministry of. Communications & Information Technology
    • Dr. T P Trivedi, Project Director- Directorate of Information and Publications of Agriculture (DIPA), ICAR, Delhi
    • Dr. Sapna Narula, Asst Professor, TERI University, Delhi
    • V C Patil, Chair, Precision Agriculture Research, King Saud University, Riyadh


    Session I: CBS Industry Interaction

    • Moderators: Alan Irwin, President and Dean of Research, Copenhagen Business School
    • Sudhanshu Rai, Post Doc and Team Leader, Euro-India ICT R&D Project, Copenhagen Business School

    This session will focus on exploring how CBS can help the Indian industry in Scandinavia and Scandinavian industry in India, CBS’s emerging thoughts on research and teaching  collaboration and etc.


    2 pm- 3.30 pm

    Session I: Sharing Good Practices in eGovernance

    • Chair: Dr R Siva Kumar, CEO NSDI & Head, NRDMS Division Department of Science & Technology, Government of  India
    • Vaishali Rana, Deputy Director (IT), Delhi Electricity Regulatory  Commission
    • Vineeta Dixit, Principal Consultant, National eGovernance Division, NeGD, Department of IT, Government of india
    • Hansa Joshi & Sunetra Deshpande, Head, Social Research Division (SRD), Development and Educational Communication Unit (DECU), Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)
    • Dr K Subramanian, Director and Professor, Advance Centre for Informatic


    Session II: ICT in Agriculture: Best Practices, Issues and Challenges

    • Chair: Gopi Ghosh, Assistant FAO Representative, FAO New Delhi
    • Leisa Armstrong, Niketa Gandhi, School of Computer and Security Science Australia
    • Gerard Sylvester, Knowledge & Information Management Officer, FAO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
    • Sachidanand Madan, Managing Director- Technico, ITC Group
    • K Nagasree, Scientist Senior Sr. Scale, Transfer of Technology Section, Central Research Institute for Dryland Agriculture
    • Dr Charu Malhotra, Assistant Professor IIPA


    Session II: Policy environment for CBS’ engagement in India

    • Moderators: Alan Irwin, President and Dean of Research, Copenhagen Business School
    • Sudhanshu Rai, Post Doc and Team Leader, Euro-India ICT R&D Project, Copenhagen Business School

    The objective of this workshop is to get a dialogue going with policy makers in the field of higher education, members of the planning commission if possible, academics from universities and other stakeholders who could provide an insight to CBS on how it should move into India.

    4 pm- 5.30 pm

    Session II: Sharing Good Practices in eGovernance

    Keynote: Sudhanshu Rai, Post Doc and Team Leader, Euro-India ICT R&D Project, Copenhagen Business School

    • Akshay Sharma, Assistant Professor, Industrial Design, Virginia Tech
    • Samanmalee Swarnalatha, Programme Officer (ICT), Gemidiriya Foundation, Sri Lanka
    • Peter Mozelius, Researcher, Stockholm University Sweden
    • Dr. Rajesh Harshvardhan, Department of Hospital Administration, AIIMS
    • Charu Malhotra, Assistant Professor (Systems Analysis cum Programming), Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA)


    Workshop Appropriate Technology Choices for Development (ATC4D)

    • Moderator: Naimur Rahman, OneWorld Foundation India
    • Akhtar Badshah, Senior Director- Global Community Affairs, Microsoft Corporation
    • M.K. Yadav, Managing Director, Assam Electronics Development Corporation Ltd.
    • Bidisha Pillai, Communications Adviser, DFID India
    • Raghav Mittal, Deputy General Manager-Strategy, Elets Technomedia
    • Sunisha Ahuja, Country Director, Room to Read Rajiv Tikoo, Deputy Editor, Financial Express


    Euro India Workshop

    • Tom Williamson, ERCIM, ‘Euro-India SPIRIT Achievements and Goals’
    • Alan Hartman, IBM India, ‘IBM India – A large enterprise perspective’
    • Juanita Kakoty, CSDMS, ‘CSDMS – An SME perspective’
    • Abhishek Sharma, NetEdge Solutions, ‘Participation at EC Information Events’
    • Mounib Mekhilef, Ability Europe, to chair the Open Floor Discussion.


    Day II: August 2, 2011

    9:00 am -11:00 am

    Inaugural Session

    • Md. Abdul Karim, Principal Secretary, Prime Minister’s Office, Bangladesh
    • Walter Fust, Member of the ITU/UNESCO Broadband Commission, Geneva/Paris; Member of the UN Committee of Experts on Public Administration (CEPA), New York
    • Victor Bodiu, Secretary General of the Government of Moldova
    • Shankar Aggarwal, Additional Secretary, Department of Information Technology, Government of India
    • Prof. V N Rajasekharan Pillai, Vice Chancellor, IGNOU
    • Tariq Ahmad Karim, Bangladesh High Commissioner, Bangladesh


    11:00 am- 1:00 pm

    Public Safety, Security and Disaster Management

    • Chair: Shambhu Singh, Joint Secretary (North East), Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of Indi
    • Maj Gen R C Padhi, MOGSGS, Military Survey, Indian Army
    • Gagan Verma, National Head, Government business, Polycom
    • Ranjan Dwivedi, Member, Police Recruitment and Promotion Board, Government of Uttar Pradesh
    • T Krishna Prasad, Additional Director General of Police, Road Safety and Traffic Planning, A.P., Hyderabad
    • Purushottam Sharma, IG of  Police, SCRB, Madhya Pradesh
    • Dr Rajvir P Sharma, IG of Police, Planning & Modernization, Karnataka


    DIT – IGNOU Special Session: ‘ICT Mass Literacy’

    • Chair: Prof. V N Rajasekharan Pillai, Vice Chancellor, IGNOU
    • Dr. B.K. Murthy, Director, Head, National Knowledge Network Division, Ministry of Communications and IT, Department of Information Technology, Government of India
    • Prof. K R Srivathsan, Pro VC, IGNOU
    • Venkatesh Hariharan, Google India
    • Archana G. Gulati, Joint Administrator (Finance), Universal Service Obligation Fund, Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications and IT


    2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

    Unique Identification Number (UID)

    • Chair & Keynote: R S Sharma, Director General,UID Authority of India, Government of India
    • Jai Keven Kumar, Global Solution Advisor, BMC Software
    • Ashank Desai, Chairman, Mastek
    • Srikanth Nadhamuni, Head of Technology, UIDAI
    • S K Sinha, Senior Technical Director & Head, Smart Card Technology Division and NIC CA, NIC


    ICT Infrastructure, Data Centres and Applications

    • Chair: R K Upadhyay, Chairman and Managing Director, BSNL
    • Sanjiv Mital, CEO, National Institute for Smart Government
    • Dhiren Pardhanani, Director Product Development, BMC Software
    • Dr Subir Roy, Principal Consultant and Head, State e-Governance Mission Team (SeMT)
    • Dr Neeta Shah, Director e-Governance, Govt of Gujarat
    • Neeta Verma (HOD), Data Centre & Web Services Division, NIC
    • Puneet Gupta, President – Sales & Marketing, Intellisys Technologies & Research Ltd
    • CVD Ramprasad, Director, Software Technology Parks of India (STPI)
    • Golok Kumar Simli, Principal Consultant and Head – Technology, Ministry of External Affairs, GoI


    4:00 pm- 5:30 pm

    ICT Leader’s Conclave

    • Chair: Dona Scola, Deputy Minister ICT, Government of Moldova
    • Co Chair: Ravi S Saxena, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Science &Technology, Government of Gujarat
    • N Ravishanker, Additional Secretary, Department of Information Technology, Ministry of Communication and Information Technology, Government of India
    • Sambit Sinha, Head- Defense and Central Government Business, Wipro
    • Anuj Kumar, Country GM, Redhat India
    • Amirudin bin Abdul Wahab, Head of ICT Policy Cluster, Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation (MOSTI) Malaysia
    • Oleg Petrov, Coordinator e-Development Thematic Group, The World Bank
    • Seema Hafeez, Sr. Economist, UN-DESA (Department of Economic and Social Affairs)
    • Ashok Kumar Singh, Director – Technical / Project& Planning, Mahanadi Coal Fields Limited
    • Anir Chowdhury, Policy Advisor, UNDP


    6.30 pm onwards

    eWorld Awards Night (Followed by Dinner)

    • Chief Guest: Jyotiraditya Scindia, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Government of India

    Guests of Honour:

    • R Chandrashekhar, Secretary, Department of Telecom, Ministry of Communication & IT, Government of India
    • Shankar Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Department of Information Technology, Government of India
    • Tariq Ahmad Karim, Bangladesh High Commissioner, Bangladesh


    Day III: August 3, 2011

    Urban Governance and Infrastructure

    9:30 am- 11:00 am

    Chair:

    • Amit Prasad, Director of Smart Grid, New Delhi Municipal Council
    • Dr. Jaijit Bhattacharya, Director, Government Affairs, HP India
    • Ravi Makhija, Chief Operating Officer, SAS Institute (India) Pvt Ltd
    • Abdul Rahman Panjshiri, Director International Relations, Ministry of Information and Culture, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
    • Pavan Duggal, Advocate, Supreme Court of India and President, Cyberlaws.Net
    • Manu Srivastava, eGovernments Foundation


    11:30 am- 1:00 pm

    Information Management and Security

    Chair:

    • Dr K Subramanian, Director and Professor, Advance Centre for Informatic and Innovative Learning IGNOU
    • Amit Nath, Country Manager, Trend Micro
    • Arvind Mehrotra, Designation – Executive Vice President & Head – Global Strategic Initiatives, NIIT Technologies Ltd.
    • Ferras Jaffar Ahmed, Director of Services and Channels Enhancement Directorate, eGovernment Authority in Kingdom of Bahrain
    • James Clarke, Strategic EU Liaison Manager, Telecommunications Software and Systems Group (TSSG), Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
    • Rajan Raj Pant, Controller Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of Nepal
    • Dr. Rabindra Narayan Behera, Technical Director, National Informatics Centre, Bhubaneshwar


    India – Moldova cooperation on e-Governance and ITES – Opportunities and way forward

    Moderator:

    • Oleg Petrov , The World Bank

    Co-Moderator :

    • Vikas Kanungo, Senior Consultant, The World Bank
    • Stela Mocan, Executive Director, e-Government Centre, Government of Moldova
    • Iurie Turcanu, Chief Technology Architect, e-Government Centre, Government of Moldova
    • Sergiu Rabii, e-Services coordinator, e-Government Centre, Government of Moldova
    • Vlad Manoil, e-Services and Open Government Data Manager, e-Government Centre, Government of Moldova


    ICT in Financial Inclusion, Taxation, Excise and Finance

    2:00 pm -3:30 pm

    Chair:

    • Dr. Mohd. Ilyas Rizvi, IFS, V.C.& Managing Director, A.P.State Minorities Finance Corporation Ltd
    • A.V.V. Prasad, Additional commissioner (Admin, IT & Smart Cards), Govt. of Andhra Pradesh
    • L P Rai, Deputy General Manager, State Bank of India
    • P K Patra, Additional Commissioner of Commercial Taxes, Commercial Tax Department, Government of Orissa
    • Deepak Kumar, Chief Technology Officer, UTI Infrastructure Technology And Services Ltd.


    Citizen Centric Service Delivery
    4 pm- 5.30 pm

    Chair:

    • Arvind Mayaram, Additional Secretary and Financial Advisor, Ministry of Rural Development, Govt. of India Head of Government, National Informatics Centre

    Co Chair:

    • Navdeep Suri, IFS. Joint Secretary and Head. Public Diplomacy Division. Ministry of External Affairs
    • S N Tripathi, Principal Secretary, Department of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Orissa
    • Prof K.R Srivathsann, Pro-Vice Chancellor, Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) National Informatics Centre, Rajasthan
    • K Rajashekharr, Senior Technical Director, Government of India
    • A K Jain, CMD, REIL
    • Deepak Chandra Misraa, Scientist- Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Sector, National Informatics Centre
    • Naimur Rahmann, Director, One World South Asia & MD, One World Foundation India


    Valedictory Session

    5.30 pm – 6.00 pm

    • Seema Hafeez, Sr. Economist, UN-DESA (Department of Economic and Social Affairs)
    • Walter Fustt, Member of the ITU/UNESCO Broadband Commission, Geneva/Paris; Member of the UN Committee of Experts on Public Administration (CEPA), New York

 

Leave a Reply

  • eWorld Forum 2011 :: Sponsors

     

    • ps-partner
    • security-partner
    • associate-sponsor_03
    • associate-sponsor_02
    • associate-sponsor_01
    • silver-sponsor (1)
    • gold
    • supporting-sponsors_02
    • supporting-sponsors_01
    • supporting_01
    • supporting_03
    • supporting_04
    • supporting_05
    • supporting_06
    • supporting_07
    • supporting_08
    • supporting_09
    • supporting_10
    • supporting_02
    • organisers
    • dit (4)
    • dot
    • aadhar
    • dst
    • e1
    • e2
    • e3
    • e4
    • e5
    • e6
    • e7
    • e8
    • e10
    • e11
    • e13
    • e14
    • e15
    • e16


  • eWorld Forum 2011 :: Glimpses


    eWorld Forum 2011 :: Award Winners

Address: Elets Technomedia Pvt Ltd., Stellar IT Park, 7A/7B, 5th floor, Annexe Building, C-25, Sector 62, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201301
Contact No: +91-120-4812600.
Web: www.eletsonline.com